The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
[…] And to: "Deter abductions." Section 61.514, Florida Statutes, states: "A court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state." The "home state" of the child is defined in Section 61.503, Florida Statutes: "'Home state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding."