The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
[…] The court determined that, "these bad faith actions, totally at odds with the purposes of the UCCJEA, constitute unjustifiable conduct." The issue of unjustifiable conduct is mentioned in Florida Statute 61.521 and is part of the UCCJEA.
The UCCJEA does not recognize a The Brazilian petition for divorce (dated April 26, 2007) does not mention the ongoing Florida divorce process, despite the fact that Smadar Hameiry received the Florida divorce papers and the pick-up order on April 9, 2007, and her Florida attorney, Howard Poznanski, learned of the ongoing Florida divorce on April 3, 2007. Section 61.506, Florida Statutes, states: "A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States." "A child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this part must be recognized and enforced." "A court of this state need not apply this part if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights."