The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
[…] The "home state" of the child is defined in Section 61.503, Florida Statutes: "'Home state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding."
The UCCJEA is compatible with applicable federal law The federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act, Title 28 - Part V - Chapter 115 - Section 1738A U.S. Code, states that: "'Home State' means the State in which, immediately preceding the time involved, the child lived with his parents, a parent, or a person acting as parent, for at least six consecutive months." And also that: "A child custody or visitation determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section if such court has jurisdiction under the law of such State, and such State is the home State of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or had been the child's home State within six months before the date of the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from such State because of his removal or retention by a contestant or for other reasons, and a contestant continues to live in such State."
The UCCJEA determines Habitual Residence A 2006 New York case, Krymko v. Krymko, demonstrates the sensible application of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction in an integrated fashion.