The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
[…] The International Child Abduction Remedies Act addresses the unilateral action by Smadar Hameiry of wrongfully removing the children from Florida to Brazil for the apparent purpose of obtaining custody of the children in Brazil. Title 42 - Chapter 121 - Section 11601 - U.S. Code states that: "Persons should not be permitted to obtain custody of children by virtue of their wrongful removal or retention." The same U.S. Code also states that: "The international abduction or wrongful retention of children is harmful to their well-being."
The UCCJEA is relevant to applicable criminal laws Section 787.03 (2) Florida Statutes, Interference With Custody, states that: "In the absence of a court order determining rights to custody or visitation with any minor or with any incompetent person, any parent of the minor or incompetent person, whether natural or adoptive, stepparent, legal guardian, or relative of the minor or incompetent person who has custody thereof and who takes, detains, conceals, or entices away that minor or incompetent person within or without the state with malicious intent to deprive another person of his or her right to custody of the minor or incompetent person commits a felony of the third degree." A defense to the above section requires that the person taking the minor children must: "Within a reasonable time after taking a minor, commence a custody proceeding that is consistent with the federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act, 28 U.S.C. s. 1738A, or the Uniform Child Custody