The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
[…] The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA)
On March 26, 2007, an Order to Pick-Up Minor Children was issued by the Florida Court which states: "This Court exercised and continues to exercise original jurisdiction over the minor children listed below under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), specifically, section 61.514, Florida Statutes." What is the UCCJEA? The UCCJEA is part of Florida Law and is contained in Sections 61.501-61.542, Florida Statutes. Section 61.502, Florida Statutes, describes the purpose of the UCCJEA as to: "Avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict with courts of other states in matters of child custody which have in the past resulted in the shifting of children from state to state with harmful effects on their well-being." And to: "Deter abductions."